I’m back at home! For now. :P

NOTE: This was actually written about 19 hours ago on my phone, which wouldn’t even let me post the entry because Windows Mobile and Opera are both crap. Tongue out So, if you’ve already "read" this entry, you might want to come back and read it again. Open-mouthed

Is this
where I write stuff? I dunno… this Opera Mobile is absolute turd – it’s
completely mashed up the webpage, so I can’t use emotes, and I don’t know WHERE
I’m typing. :S

Anyway,
as you may have guessed, I’m writing to you through my mobile phone, the
ZOMGnia. πŸ˜€ And 15 minutes ago (at the time of writing, anyway) it was
officially the start of mah 19th birthday. πŸ˜€ I headed back home for my
birthday, cuz… well… I can. πŸ˜›

Sunny
(my bird) I can tell has missed me… A LOT. He was singing and whistling and
talking loads when I came in. πŸ˜€ Looked a little bit scruffy, but he’s pretty
old now, so I sort of expected it. πŸ™‚ Raul (my cat) is… well… a cat, so he
can’t really show THAT much emotion. Still as psycho as ever, though. πŸ˜› And my
fishies are doing well, too, but one of them (Butch) is most likely gonna be
dead soon, unfortunately. 😦 He was on his way out, anyway, cuz he was a bit
thick – getting stuck inside one of my ornaments a few times while I was asleep
probably wasn’t too healthy for him. πŸ˜›

Gonna go
to bed in a li’l bit, but BEFORE THAT, my GTX295. I’ve seen it… and… I.
WANT. TO. INSTALL. THIS. NOW. πŸ˜€

It’s
MASSIVE! Bigger than I thought, but also a little lighter than I thought – I
was sort of expecting to nearly drop it when I first picked up the card. πŸ˜€ I’d
get a pic of it for you to ":O" over, but phones don’t support
uploading stuff to sites via FTP, AFAIK. πŸ˜›

It looks
prettiful – it’s got a nice design and it has a cool picture of an angel on it
(not like it matters anyway, cuz my case isn’t one of those gay,
transparent-sided ones), and it looks REALLY well built and thought-out, too.
It also looks quite durable… but, hehe… I’m not gonna put that to the test.
πŸ˜›

It’s so
very nearly out of the rest of my computer’s league, too. I JUST ABOUT meet the
card’s requirements: a dual core processor, 2GB of memory (I got 4GB. πŸ™‚ ),
550W PSU (this is according to the back of the box, even though the manual says
I need 450W minimum and NVIDIA say I need 680W minimum (not too worried, since
I got 700W πŸ™‚ ), a PCI Express 2 motherboard, and TWO 6-pin PCI Express
connectors. Ouch.

I’ll be
heading back to my flat tomorrow, so I’ll tell y’all what I got for my b’day
and what the new card’s like when I get back. πŸ™‚ Not expecting much for my
birthday, purely because I don’t even know what other realistic things I want.
πŸ˜› Realistic, as in stuff my parents could afford, such as NOT a quad-core
processor (don’t want an i7, for various reasons :P) and NOT a watercooling
tower. πŸ˜›

By the
way, anyone intested in buying my old 8800GT? I’ve taken care of it, and it
still works like a charm. I’d also say it was probably one of the greatest
graphics cards ever made, it’s like… the perfect mid-high range card – it
fits most people’s requirements. πŸ™‚

Anyway,
I’m off. πŸ™‚ I’ll see yas tomorrow for the BIG INSTALL! πŸ˜€

5 thoughts on “I’m back at home! For now. :P

  1. HOLY CRAP! Why the HELL are mobile browsers so SHIT?! It won’t even post the entry properly!God’s sake… I seriously need a new phone. Maybe an iPhone or one of those Omnia HD’s… because maybe they’ll come with a web browser that actually works and isn’t CRAPPY Opera… and it might not contain anything from Microsoft…

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s