Nooo… fucking help me… /cries

Right, despite the title, I’ll start with some good news! Open-mouthed
 
Mah new headset came today! Open-mouthed It’s the Creative Fatal1ty, and it’s like those DJ headphones that… DJ’s use. Tongue out Kinda like what an aircraft pilot wears to communicate with the ground. Open-mouthed The sound quality is ace, the microphone is brilliant, AND you can detatch it when you’re not using it! Open-mouthed It came with a leather storage bag, which is cool, and it came with Call of Juarez… which I’ll probably never play. Tongue out
 
Let’s just hope that these don’t break as fast as my old Logitech ones…
 
And now… the bad news. Two pieces of bad news.
 
Number 1: Si Davis has developed an interest in WoW. And that leaves just me and Angie in a typical Skype call not having anything to do, and being forced to listen to WoW shitty nerdy crap. I timed the length of a REAL conversation on Skype, however strange it may have been… and it came out at 22 seconds before Andy very rudely interrupted and sparked the continuous WoW talk again. I don’t have any problem with them playing the game (unless they play it ALL DAY and do nothing else), on condition that if they’re in a call with people who have no interest in what they’re blabbing about, they could have SOME decency to STFU from time to time and have a normal conversation about real life… but, as they’ve proven with the 22-second real-life conversation, that’s physically impossible.
 
Second piece of bad news is… I have become SO BORED (I can 5-star nearly every song on Rock Band alone, no-one I know plays the game on Xbox Live, and there have been NO proper games of GTA IV since I posted that entry about it (and it’s boring to play alone)) that I actually… for some epic random reason that I truly don’t understand… installed WoW again.
 
Surprised << That’s you. Tongue out
 
This time, I approached the game laughing, saying how shit it was going to be and repeating to myself that I’m wasting my time, but when I started, something… I don’t know what… but SOMETHING in the game has changed. Maybe it’s because I maxed every single graphics option on the highest possible resolution and now the graphics look… shit instead of utter bollocks, or maybe the way I approached it is different, because the first time I tried it, I was expecting a 3D Diablo-style game, and therefore was extremely disappointed in it. Or maybe it was because I chose the wrong class to start with, because last time I chose a paladin who was FOCKING BORING AS HELL. I also started with Ped, who made the game somehow LESS boring than it really is, maybe cuz his playing style is completely different from mine (he likes to explore, find stuff, epic fail and run away, while I like to run around kicking the ass of everything I can see, while doing a good job of it).
 
And also, the last time I played the game, it was about a month after I stopped playing Lineage II, which was THE MOST BORING GAME I have EVER played in my life. Par graphics, crap quests, rubbish landscapes, balls gameplay, and a stupid always-on player vs player system that you couldn’t escape from, and it was unfair that when you crossed a certain level, you’d lose experience every time you died, and so if a person twice your level attacked you, that’s it! Bye bye to the past 2 hours of your life! So, I approached it with a horrible loathing for any game like Lineage II. That’s probably why I quit after 2 or 3 days…
 
Cuz I found it strange that I liked EVE, which was pretty much the same style of gameplay, only in space and with more tactics. But then Neb and Si got into a corp that had a requirement of 5x MORE skillpoints than they had. I asked if I would be able to join as well, but Neb said that it was a fluke that they got in, so I took that as a "We don’t want you in here with us". Dunno WHY… I had a battleship, and was the first to actually FIND EVE out of all of us… but about 10 days later, I quit, cuz I didn’t have anything exciting to do. Thanks Neb and Si, what great gaming buddies you are… Sarcastic
 
Anyway, so SOMETHING’s different, because I don’t see much wrong with it this time, apart from the shite quests they give new players and the boring landscapes and frankly epic fail graphics, even at 100% on two 8800GT’s on widescreen 1680×1050 super-resolution… and the fact that it’s a point-and-click game that is infested with nerds who live on the game more than in real life…
I doubt I’ll STAY on there, unless all of a sudden something happens that makes me like the game a lot. Even if that DID happen, I bet you ANYTHING that Si would probably change his mind about subscribing, Neb would go to join Si on EVE again cuz he’s ALWAYS with him, Andy would get bored of it, and in turn Ped and Rich would stop playing, leaving me alone again. Might be going a little OTT, but it’s happened with EVE, it happened with Call of Duty 4, it happened last night on GTA IV (Neb couldn’t connect to any games so he went on WoW, and Si suddenly left the game without a word and joined him, leaving me alone) and it will probably keep happening for many games to come! And it’s not as if I completely suck at gaming, I’m good at GTA IV, I’m alright at COD4 when I get going, and I did some quite good ass-kicking last night on WoW, so they don’t have an excuse to not play with me cuz I suck… for example, Ped is crap at WoW, yet everyone still plays with him…
 
Ah, what the hell. If signing up gets everyone off WoW, that’s just as good as them staying. Open-mouthed BETTER, probably.Tongue out
 
Anyway, that’s enough from me now. Tongue out Bye bye! Open-mouthed
 
UPDATE!
 
Okay, disregard all that about WoW not having "much wrong with it". It is still less boring than shooting yourself in the leg, I got to a quest with directions that were WRONG, I spent 20 minutes looking for where I was meant to go, and gave up, became bored and logged out.
 
They could have at LEAST marked the place you’re meant to go on the map, just so that you can GO THERE, and DO IT. Not spend THE REST OF TIME looking for it.
 
UPDATE 2!
 
OMFG! What is up with this?! We were all just playing GTA, having some fun, and Andy and Rich suddenly think they want to play Halo 3! Then Neb decides he’ll join them, followed by Si! Leaving me alone! AGAIN!
 
Seriously, is there something wrong with me?

2 thoughts on “Nooo… fucking help me… /cries

  1. Hey how are you??
     
    Sorry I haven’t commented in a while, but there is so much going on in my head at the moment I’ve got to get that sorted, and I knew that if I had come on here I probably would have just poured my heart out to you. So I really am sorry, besides I wouldn’t want to post what I was feeling at the moment on here, because I would feel like it wouldn’t be fair on you to say that, and there are some rather…um yeah let’s say CHOICE things that I would like to get off my chest about certain people in the group of people who are supposed to be my friends…I will tell you one day, just not on here, maybe in an MSN convo one day or something, because I know you will listen (at least I think you will), unlike that lot sometimes.
     
    Sorry about that, but you have no idea how typing that helped me to get things straightened out in a my head a little bit more, I still have a long way to go though.
     
    I was about to ask if I was in an alternate universe where you actually LIKED WoW but then I read thw update. I have no problem with you liking WoW by the way, just please don’t talk about it all the time while I’m there (I don’t mind hearing about it occasionally but if it’s all the time, I will get annoyed), because I get that from Ped, Andy and Rich (they say they don’t, but they do, I’m sorry but all it takes if for one of them to mention SOMETHING about games and they go onto WoW) and now my friend Ben (not Neb) is in on it to and Neb and now Si! God school next year is NOT going to be fun! Can you come back please?? 🙂  So do you still like WoW or what? 🙂
     
    Neb and Si had their own corp on EVE and they wouldn’t let you in? That’s dumb and that just shows what rubbish friends they can be sometimes!
     
    You’re not going OTT about them all leaving you on your own. That really is just MEAN!!! And yeah I agree with what you said about them all following each other with games and that. It’s stupid! Sometimes I feel like banging their heads together seriously! And I think your AWESOME at gaming, I mean how many more people do you know that can 5* almost every song on Rock Band? 🙂
     
    OH MY GOD they left you on your own AGAIN?? To play HALO 3?? That’s stupid, I’d rather play GTA (even though I’ve never played it lol) but it does look cool, I’d rather play GTA than Halo 3! And Andy told me about a week ago "Oh no-one plays Halo 3 anymore, not since COD4 came out" so WHAT HAPPENED THERE THEN??
     
    There is NOTHING wrong with you Carl, honestly, so don’t let them get you down, it’s just them being IDIOTS (to be honest that’s normal at the moment) but they’ll come round in the end, and if they don’t, then it’s there loss! But seriously, I don’t know what their problem is at the moment, they’re just being so sad and it’s not FAIR because the people that are GREAT friends to them through EVERYTHING (like you and me) suffer because of it, we get pushed out of things while that little group are being WoW nerds and are causing a lot of anger, annoyance and sometimes even sadness without realising it!! Sometimes it’s so frustating, and now I think I’m going really OTT on this, so I’m sorry, but it really is how are feel, I mean me and you are suffering, no I don’t think that’s the right word, but I can’t think of a better one right now, because we end up either being left alone, or feeling left out, and it’s not fair because yeah, we’re not perfect, but we’re good friends to them aren’t we? And right now, I’m starting to wander why I bother sometimes, I don’t know about you, do you ever feel like that? Sorry if this is a bit OTT! But thanks for reading it! 🙂 And don’t tell them any of this! 🙂
     
    Anyway ULSG WOOOOOOOOOOO I shall download it tomorrow most likely! 🙂
     
    Right I’ve got to go now anyway, but I’ll see you later! 🙂

  2. Speck!
     
    Disregard that update, cuz it was ME being the idiot. It told me to go East to a tower, and then North… and I went West like a moron. 😛 And there’s an addon that I found that shows you where to go on a mission, so that helps a lot.
    I’m split on WoW in the exact same way I was split with Lineage II when I played it. I played Lineage II for the whole trial, and then I subscribed to give it a bit more time. After another week I found it sucked serious asshole, as it was SOOOO SLOOOOWWWWWW…  it took me nearly a week to get to level 12-ish? 😛 So it’ll probably be that way for WoW, but then again… it might be a bit more interesting when more than one player is playing. We’ll see. 🙂
     
    And on WoW I got to Level 7 in a few hours… so that’s better, I guess. If I DO end up starting to get into it somehow, then I’m not gonna sit on the game 24/7 and consta-speak about it. 😛
     
    No, they flukily got into a corp that had much higher requirements than they had, and I assumed that they didn’t want me in there. They DID want me in there, but it was apparently impossible… for some reason.
     
    And… um… Call Of Duty WAS a good game, miles better than Halo 3, but ever since Rich got Halo 3, which was only a few days ago, they’ve been walking him through the campaign. I would’ve gone on, but Ped had my disc. I got it back now, though! 😀
     
    I must’ve been going a bit mental over it, cuz I was quite welcome to play on Halo 3, but I just didn’t have my disc, so Si took my place. And I find that 2-player on GTA is NOWHERE NEAR as fun as 3+ players, so that’s why Si left me to play WoW with Neb. I overreacted a bit. 😛
     
    Anyhoo, I gots to go, but I’ll see yous later! 🙂

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s